The Events and Entry criteria for 2022 are now available.  Changes from 2021 are listed in red.

Entries

1.1 The committee will examine the withdrawal/substitution of any crew/oarswoman after the close of entries or during the regatta and reserves the right to exclude the club/oarswoman from all other events at the regatta or in the future.

1.2 Any competitor withdrawing from an event will only be allowed to substitute into another event with the permission of the Chairman of the Race Committee.

1.3 The rules referring to oarswomen do not include coxes, other than doubling up.

1.4 It is expected that crews will have raced in the 2021/22 season. Any crews with zero points risk their entry being rejected.

Events

2.1 All semi-finals and finals will be raced on Sunday 19th June

2.2 Doubling up is not allowed for oarswomen or coxes

Championship Events

The Ron Needs Cup – for eights

The Avril Vellacott Cup – for coxless fours

The Redgrave Vase – for coxless pairs

The Borne Cup – for quadruple sculls

The W. Peer Cup – for double sculls

The George Innes Cup – for single sculls

  • Open to members of any eligible club
  • Composite crews allowed
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2008
  • Oarswomen must have been born before 1st September 2005 i.e. be at least J17
  • American Division 1 crews, who have qualified for NCAA Championships, are expected to enter these events

Championship Lightweight Events

The Haslam Trophy – for lightweight double sculls

The Parkside Trophy – for lightweight coxless pairs

The Godfrey Rowsports Trophy – for lightweight single sculls 

  • Open to members of any eligible club
  • Composite crews allowed
  • No juniors allowed
  • American Division 1 crews, who have qualified for NCAA Championships, are expected to enter these events
  • The crew average must not exceed 57kg, and no competitor may exceed 59kg

Aspirational Events

The Colgan Foundation Cup – for academic eights

The Copas Cup – for club eights

The Cathy Cruickshank Trophy – for academic coxless fours

The Lester Trophy – for club coxless fours

The Chairman’s Trophy – for quadruple sculls

The Rosie Mayglothling Trophy – for double sculls

The Bernard Churcher Trophy – for single sculls

The Fiona Dennis Trophy – for lightweight single sculls  (no competitor may exceed 59kg. Juniors are not allowed to enter this event) 

  • Open to members of any eligible club
  • Composite crews allowed
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2008
  • Oarswomen must have been born before 1st September 2005 i.e. be at least J17
  • All overseas crews are required to submit a rowing CV (per Regatta Rule 3.3) detailing all wins, both rowing and sculling, to be considered for these events

No crew may contain any member who has been selected for (including spares) the:

  • Olympic Games (except developing nations)
  • Paralympic Games (except developing nations)
  • World Rowing Championships (except developing nations)
  • World Cups (except developing nations)
  • World University Rowing Championship (FISU)
  • World Rowing Under 23 Championships
  • Commonwealth Rowing Championships
  • European Rowing Championships

No crew may contain any oarswoman who has, from 2017-2022 inclusive:

  • Won gold in any boat type at the British Rowing Senior Championships (or the equivalent in any country)
  • Won a plaque in women’s, lightweight women’s or women’s under 23 events at the British Rowing Senior Championships. This exclusion does not apply to the winners of the non-HPP university or college, club, U23 lightweight, or U19 plaques
  • Won a medal at the World Rowing Junior / U19 Championships
  • Won a medal at the European Rowing Under 23 Championships
  • Won a Championship/Elite/Senior/Aspirational event at HWR in either discipline
  • Won a BUCS Regatta gold medal in a Championship openweight event in either discipline (or the equivalent in any country)
  • Raced in any Open event at Henley Royal Regatta in either discipline
  • Won a Club / Student / Junior event at Henley Royal Regatta
  • Been invited toclosed GB trial or equivalent in any country (GB clarification:  Dec GBRT Trial & Testing or GBRT April Trial)
  • Been awarded an Oxford/Cambridge Blue in an open crew (not the lightweight crew)
  • Won a senior event at the Home International Regatta in either discipline
  • Won a lightweight event at the Home International Regatta, or a lightweight Championship BUCS Regatta event (Fiona Dennis Trophy for lightweight single sculls only)

 The Copas Cup and the Lester Trophy for club crews

  • No crew shall contain any oarswoman who is a registered internal student of an academic institution or school and who has raced in an open regatta (not head race) including BUCS in the current season (i.e. 1st September 2021 – 16th June 2022) for that club

The Colgan Foundation Cup and the Cathy Cruickshank Trophy for academic crews

  • Competitors shall be registered full time students of the university, school or college for the whole of the academic year 2021/22. For those with a course start date between 1st January and 1st April 2022, they must be a registered full time student for the whole of 2022.
  • A student (non-junior) studying at an academic institution not registered with their national federation may, upon written approval from the Race Committee Chairman, race in these events for an alternative affiliated institution

Development Event

The Frank V Harry Cup – for coxed fours 

  • Open to members of any one club affiliated to British Rowing, Scottish Rowing, Welsh Rowing or Rowing Ireland
  • Crews from Ireland must be of novice or club status level
  • Crews are encouraged to use experienced coxes
  • Any athlete who has competed in another country and wishes to take part in this event as a member of a UK club is required to contact the Entries Secretary
  • Composite crews are not allowed
  • Crews may contain a maximum of two juniors who must have been born before 1st September 2006 i.e. be at least J16
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2008
  • No crew shall contain any oarswoman who has represented her country in any international regatta at any level/age

In addition, no crew may contain any oarswoman who has:

  • Previously won any event at HWR
  • Previously qualified via the time trial for any event at HWR except Development 4+ or any junior events
  • Previously won a round at HWR in any event except Development 4+
  • Competed in any non-lightweight Championship event at BUCS Regatta
  • Won a gold medal in a Lightweight Championship event at BUCS Regatta
  • Won an Intermediate event at BUCS Regatta
  • Won a medal or any plaque at the British Rowing Senior Championships (or the equivalent in any country) in either discipline, irrespective of number of crews raced
  • Won a medal at National Schools Regatta in a Championship event or won a medal in a J18 event at the British Rowing Junior Championships (or the equivalent in any country) in either discipline, irrespective of number of crews raced
  • Placed in the top 50 in the Women’s Eights Head of the River Race
  • Raced in any event at Henley Royal Regatta in either discipline
  • Been invited to GB assessment (i.e. not first open assessment)
  • Been awarded an Oxford or Cambridge Blue at any time (Open or Lightweight)

Junior Events

The Peabody Cup – for junior eights

The Groton School Challenge Cup – for junior coxed fours

The Bea Langridge Trophy – for junior quadruple sculls

The Rayner Cup – for junior double sculls

The Di Ellis Trophy – for junior single sculls

 All events are classified as Junior (J18)

  • Open to members of any eligible club or academic institution
  • Composite crews allowed. Composite crews which include final triallists for the junior team or similar will be expected to enter an Aspirational event
  • Oarswomen and coxes must not have attained 18 years of age before 1st September 2021.
  • At least 50% of the crew (excluding cox) must be between 1st September 2003and 31st August 2006. i.e. are J or J16.  The remaining crew members may be born between 1st September 2006and 31st August 2007 i.e. are J15
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2008 

J16 Events

The Nina Padwick Trophy – for J16 quadruple sculls

The West End Amateur Rowing Association Trophy – for J16 coxed fours

  •  Open to members of any eligible club or academic institution
  • Composite crews allowed
  • Oarswomen shall be born between 1st September 2005 and 31st August 2007 i.e. are J15 or J16
  • The event is not intended for whole crews made up of J15 oarswomen i.e. born between 1st September 2006 and 31st August 2007
  • Coxes shall be born between 1st September 2003 and 31st August 2008. i.e. J14-J18

 

Para-Rowing Single Sculls Events

The Grosvenor Cup – for para-rowing PR3 single sculls

The Vesta Cup – for para-rowing PR2 single sculls

  • Open to athletes who have a World Rowing Para classification
  • Open to members of any eligible club or academic institution
  • Oarswomen must have been born before 1st September 2005 i.e. be at least J17
  • Where there are more than four entries the first round may be run as a time trial on Friday 17th June

 

Seeding

3.1 All events with 4 or more entries will be seeded from the time trial

3.2 The Regatta reserves the right to “seed” crews in other events based on their performance in 2022

Summary of Exclusion Rules

The 2022 Qualification Rules as a matrix: 2022 Qualification Grid

FAQs relating to the above rules

FAQs for 2022 to follow