Henley Women’s Regatta boasts a superb range of trophies, from the The West End Amateur Rowing Association Trophy to the specially commissioned Chairman’s Trophy, each with its own unique history and story.

The Peabody Cup

J8+ | Junior Eights


Sponsored by

www.star-capital.com

Presented to the regatta in 1996.


2017 WINNER 

Crew: Headington School
Time: 04:51
Verdict:1/2 Length

2016 Winner

Crew: Headington School
Time: 05:23
Verdict: 2 3/4 Lengths


Course Record

Crew: Headington School
Time: 04:51
Year: 2017


2015 Winner
Crew: Headington Sch
Time: 05:01
Verdict: 1/3 Length

2014 Winner
Crew: Headington Sch
Time: 05:06

Verdict: 2 1/2 Lengths

2013 Winner
Crew: S Niagara/E L Crossley CAN
Time: 05:15
Verdict: 3/4 Length

2012 Winner
Crew: Phillips Exeter Academy
Time: 05:33
Verdict: 2 ft

The Groton School Challenge Cup

J4+ | Junior Coxed Fours


Donated by Groton School USA in support of the regatta in 1996


2017 WINNER 

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:22
Verdict:2 1/2 Lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury
Time: 06:02
Verdict: 3 Lengths


Course Record

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 5:22
Year: 2017


 

2015 Winner
Crew: Reading RC
Time: 05:41
Verdict: 1/2 Length

2014 Winner
Crew: Henley RC
Time: 05:34
Verdict: 3 Lengths

2013 Winner
Crew: Headington Sch
Time; 05:58
Verdict: 1 Lengths

2012 Winner
Crew: Aberdeen Schools
Time: 06:11
Verdict: 3/4 Length

The Bea Langridge Trophy

J4x | Junior Quad Sculls


Sponsored by

 

The Bea Langridge Trophy was presented by the Head of the River Fours Committee in memory of Bea in 1999. Bea was a founder member of HWR and was the first Entries Secretary and Secretary.


 

2017 WINNER 

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury Rowing Club “A”
Time: 05:00
Verdict:3 1/2 Lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Glasgow Schools RC
Time: 05:43
Verdict: 2 1/4 Lengths


Course Record

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury Rowing Club “A”
Time: 5:00
Year: 2017


 

2015 Winner
Crew: Surbiton H Sch
Time: 05:28
Verdict; 3 Lengths

2014 Winner
Crew: Gloucester Hartpury
Time; 05:08
Verdict: Easily

2013 Winner
Crew: Gloucester (Hartpury)
Time: 05:29
Verdict: 1-1/4 Length

2012 Winner
Crew: Henley
Time: 05:42
Verdict: 1 length

The Rayner Cup

J2x | Junior Double Sculls


Sponsored by

www.colganfoundation.org

The Rayner Cup was donated to the regatta in 1999 by Pauline Rayner, the first woman captain of Thames RC.

 

Pauline introduced rowing at Putney High School in 1992. Having started rowing herself at the age of 13 Pauline wanted to encourage juniors to race at HWR.


2017 WINNER 

Crew: Nottingham Rowing Club
Time: 05:41
Verdict: 1 Length

2016 Winner

Crew: Warrington RC
Time: 06:02
Verdict: 4 Lengths


Course Record

Crew: Northwich
Time: 05:30
Year: 2003


 

2015 Winner
Crew: Marlow RC
Time: 05:52
Verdict: Easily

2014 Winner
Crew: Bedford Girls Sch RC
Time: 05:46
Verdict: 2-1/2 Length

2013 Winner
Crew: Norske Studenters NOR
Time: 05:58
Verdict: 2-1/4 Length

2012 Winner
Crew: Norwich RC
Time: 06:32
Verdict: Easily

The Di Ellis Trophy

J1x | Junior Single Sculls


This trophy was presented by Di Ellis in 1999. Dame Di Ellis was appointed Chairman of British Rowing in 1989 and Executive Chairman in 1992 and oversaw its growth from a staff of ten to 116 in 2012. Di was a founder member of Henley Women’s Regatta and Chairman of the Women’s Rowing Commission.

Having rowed internationally, Dame Di Ellis subsequently became a team manager and umpire before moving to the administrative side of the sport where she was recognised as Sunday Times Sports Woman Administrator of the Year, and by the IOC for services to women’s sport. In 2004, Dame Di Ellis received a CBE for services to rowing and in 2013 was awarded a DBE in the Queen Birthday Honour’s List, recognising a lifetime’s commitment to sport. In addition she became the first lady Steward of Henley Royal Regatta.

Among other roles, Dame Di was a Trustee of the British Olympic Foundation and the Torch Trophy Trust, was a member of the BOA remuneration committee and a Life Vice President of the British Olympic Association, was President of British Rowing and a Vice President of the Sport & Recreation Alliance. A driving force behind her involvement was not only a passion for sport but also the desire to create opportunities for all which has included encouragement of women and past work with the International Federation on the development of disability rowing.


2017 WINNER 

Crew: Exeter University Boat Club – Campbell
Time: 05:55
Verdict:1 Length

2016 Winner

Crew: Reading RC-Stevens
Time: 06:36
Verdict: 1 3/4 Lengths


Course Record

Crew: Exeter University Boat Club – Campbell
Time: 05:55
Year:2017


 

2015 Winner
Crew: Warrington – Glover
Time: 06:26
Verdict: 1 ft

2014 Winner
Crew: Runcorn (McMullen)
Time: 06:22
Verdict: 6 Lengths

2013 Winner
Crew: Tees RC (Fairs)
Time: 06:34
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner
Crew: Grange Sch(Ford)
Time: 07:02
Verdict: 4 Lengths

The West End Amateur Rowing Association Trophy

J16 4+ | Junior 16 Coxed Fours


Sponsored by

The trophy was donated by Auriol Kensington Rowing Club in 2010.


2017 WINNER 

Crew: Putney High School
Time: 05:30
Verdict:2 1/2 Lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Marlow RC
Time: 06:05
Verdict: 2 Lengths


Course Record

Crew: Putney High School
Time: 05:30
Year: 2017


 

2015 Winner
Crew: Henley RC-A
Time: 05:44
Verdict: 3 1/2 Lengths

2014 Winner
Crew: Henley RC
Time: 05:47
Verdict: 1-1/2 Length

2013 Winner
Crew: Weybridge RC
Time: 06:05
Verdict: Canvas

2012 Winner
Crew: Sir W Perkins s Sch(Binnion)
Time: 06:24
Verdict: 1 Length

The Nina Padwick Trophy

J16 4x | Junior 16 Quad Sculls


Sponsored by
Nina Padwick

Presented to the regatta by Nina Padwick in 2010,  this trophy was originally donated by Tom Green, Waterman to the Queen. In its later years it belonged to a member of the now defunct Bedford Park Rowing Club.


 2017 WINNER 

Crew: Henley Rowing Club “A”
Time: 05:13
Verdict:1/2 Length

2016 Winner

Crew: Henley RC-Wright
Time: 05:42
Verdict: 4 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Henley RC “A”
Time: 05:14
Year: 2017


 

2015 Winner
Crew: Nottingham RC/St Neots
Time: 05:30
Verdict: 3 Lengths

2014 Winner
Crew: Henley RC (Orr)
Time: 05:26
Verdict: 4 Lengths

2013 Winner
Crew: Marlow RC (Harding)
Time: 05:33
Verdict: 2-1/2 Lengths

2012 Winner
Crew: Wallingford
Time: 06:00
Verdict: 1/4 Lengths

The Grosvenor Cup

Para-Rowing 1x Ι  Single Scull


The Grosvenor Cup was presented by Grosvenor Rowing Club, Chester in 2015 to celebrate 40 years of women members at the club and the launch of their Adaptive Rowing programme.

The club wished to celebrate the successes the club had enjoyed in a long standing relationship wit HWR. This had included Grosvenor RC Life Member, Juliet Machan, and past Member Mick Howe serving on the HWR Committee. Grosvenor was one of the first clubs to appoint a woman as captain.


 

2016 Winner

No Event

Course Record

Crew: Tribesmen (IRE) (OBrien)

Time: 04:30
Year: 2014

2015 Winner
Crew:
Cantabrigian (Connon)
Time: 04:42
Verdict: Easily

2014 Winner
Crew:
Tribesmen (IRE) (O’Brien)
Time: 04:39
Verdict: 3 Lengths

2013 Winner
Crew: Sudbury Rowing Club (Brown)
Time: NTT
Verdict: 4 Lengths

2012 Winner
No Event

The Rankine Trophy

ELwt 4x | Elite Lightweight Quad Sculls


 Jean Rankine was the first deputy captain of Thames and won a gold medal at the National Championships in the double sculls with Liz Lorrimer of Nottingham Boat Club and a silver with Penny Haslam in 1977. She presented the trophy in 1999. This event was discontinued after the 2017 regatta


2016 WINNER

Crew: Wallingford Rowing Club
Time: 05:31
Verdict: 1-1/2 Lengths


COURSE RECORD

Crew: Mortlake, Anglian and Alpha BC
Time: 5:03
Year: 2009


 

2015 Winner
Crew: GLU/EHU/RDU
Time: 05:09
Verdict: 1/2 Length

2014 Winner
Crew: RDU/EXE/AGE/NEW
Time: 05:09
Verdict: 1-1/4 Length

2013 Winner
Crew: ULO/SIP/SWB/NEW
Time: 05:21
Verdict: 2 Lengths

2012 Winner
Crew: Wallingford
Time: 05:43
Verdict: 2 Lengths

Discontinued Trophies and Events

Over the years several events and trophies have been discontinued

The Copas Cup

The Copas Cup was originally awarded for the Elite Coxed Four Event which was discontinued in 2010, after which it was awarded to the winner of the Senior Lightweight Double Sculls. Unfortunately the number of entries in the elite event fell and the two events were combined in 2016. The Cup is no longer awarded

The course record holder for this event is Oxford Brookes University in 2010 in a time of 5.15 for the Elite Coxed Four and in Senior Lightweight Double Sculls Mortlake Anglian and Alpha Rowing Club ( Roots/Brown) in 2014 in a time of 5.43

The Vesta Cup

The Vesta Cup – originally a pair of goblets – was presented to the regatta by Vesta Rowing Club in 1999 for the Elite Lightweight Coxless Fours event. This event received few entries and was discontinued in 2010.

The course record holder for this event is Mortlake Anglian and Alpha Rowing Club in 2010 in a time of 5.16

Under 23 Double Sculls

Course record holder :- NCRA/Dame Alice Harpur 2004 – 5.37

Under 23 Single Sculls

Course record holder :- University of London (Eddie) 2004 – 6.25

Under 23 Lightweight Single Sculls

Course record holder :- Wallingford Rowing Club (Dingley) 2004 – 6.10

Junior Under 16 Eights

Course record holder :- Headington School 2008 – 6.05

Junior Under 16 Single Sculls

Course record holder :- Walbrook Rowing Club (Waltham-Hier) 2008 – 7.18

 

 

The G P Jeffries Cup

S8+ | Senior Eights


G.P. Jefferies was Captain of Cygnet RC between 1935 and 1957. The club presented the trophy in his memory in 1996.


 

2017 WINNER 

Crew: Molesey Boat Club
Time: 04:40
Verdict:4 1/2 Lengths

2016 WINNER

Crew: Princeton University USA
Time: 05:09
Verdict: Canvas


COURSE RECORD

Crew: Molesey Boat Club
Time: 4:40
Year: 2017


2015 Winner
Crew: Oxford Brookes Univ
Time: 04:57
Verdict: 1/2 Length

2014 Winner
Crew: Yale University (USA)
Time: 04:53
Verdict: Canvas

2013 Winner
Crew: OUWBC
Time: 05:12
Verdict: 1-1/2 Lengths

2012 Winner
Crew: Newcastle Univ
Time: 05:39
Verdict: 3-1/2 Lengths

The Bremont Award for Outstanding Achievement

HWR

Presented for the first time in 2017, the award was made to the pair, double or single, who achieved the highest percentage of the current HWR record time during the finals of the regatta.

Congratulations to Natalie Hardy and Lowenna Coad of Thames Rowing Club who won the Elite Lightweight Pairs event in a time of 5 minutes 35 seconds beating the record set in 1995 by a Thames/Kingston Composite of 5 minutes 43 seconds.

Natalie, Lowenna and their coach were presented with Bremont watches to mark the 30th Henley Women’s Regatta