Henley Women’s Regatta boasts a superb range of trophies, from the the West End Amateur Rowing Association Trophy to the specially commissioned Chairman’s Trophy, each with its own unique history and story.

The Ron Needs Challenge Cup

C8+ | Championship Eights


Sponsored by: the Colgan Foundation

Colgan Foundation logo with text "Proud Partner of Henley Women's Regatta"

This trophy was originally given to the regatta in 1988 by the Sports Council and named the Sports Council Cup. The Cup was renamed the Ron Needs Trophy in 2015 to mark the huge input into women’s rowing made by Ron. Ron attended the regatta to present it. Sadly Ron passed away in April 2016.

Annamarie Phelps said: “Ron never stopped thinking about how he could better support his athletes and his immense generosity with his expertise, time and resources made him a key part of the success of women’s rowing at a time when support for women’s rowing was very limited. He was a coach and mentor 24/7, always willing to listen and gently guide. I will always remember him taking great delight in contrasting my (poor) sculling technique to that of Thomas Lange, the great German sculler, in between outings at Longridge.”

Paul Thompson, formerly GB Rowing chief coach for women and lightweights, said: “He never lost his drive, steely determination or sense of humour that helped him coach medal-winning crews through decades of coaching. Rowing was in his blood, even the week before last he was giving me advice on the crews preparing for Rio. Ron has been a significant figure in GB Rowing’s success in lightweights and women’s crews over many decades. He will be immensely missed by many in the rowing fraternity.”

Until 2018 the event was named Elite Eights

 


2019 Winner

Crew: GB development crew
Time: 04:36
Verdict: Easily

2018 Winner

Crew: DUB/LDR/MAR (GB U23 composite)
Time: 04:41
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2017 Winner (Elite Eights)

Crew: Ohio State University USA
Time: 04:36
Verdict: 3/4 length

2016 Winner (Elite Eights)

Crew: Princeton University USA
Time: 05:05
Verdict: 1 length

2015 Winner (Elite Eights)

Crew: Oxford University Women’s BC
Time: 04:50
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2014 Winner (Elite Eights)

Crew: Molesey/London/Imperial/Agecroft/Nottingham/Exeter
Time: 04:48
Verdict: 1 1/3 lengths

2013 Winner (Elite Eights)

Crew: Tees/Agecroft/Molesey/Gloucester/Headington/Nottingham/Reading University
Time: 05:10
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner (Elite Eights)

Crew: Tees/Agecroft/Abingdon/Bath University/Clydesdale/Oxford Brookes University
Time: 05:20
Verdict: 1/2 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Ohio State University/GB development crew
Time: 04:36
Year: 2017/2019


The Avril Vellacott Cup

C4- | Championship Coxless Fours


Avril was a well-known sculptor. She did not row in her youth as her father disapproved of women rowing, so she did not become actively interested until after his death. She was a member of Twickenham RC and regularly attended HWR and other regattas. Avril presented the trophy in 1996.

The event was known as Elite Coxless Fours until 2018.


2019 Winner

Crew: Edinburgh University
Time: 04:54
Verdict: 1/2 length

2018 Winner

Crew: Molesey BC
Time: 04:57
Verdict: 1/2 length

2017 Winner (Elite Coxless Fours)

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:02
Verdict: 2 lengths

2016 Winner (Elite Coxless Fours)

Crew: Molesey BC/Notts RC
Time: 05:36
Verdict: 5 lengths

2015 Winner (Elite Coxless Fours)

Crew: Cambridge University/Newcastle University/Bath University
Time: 05:04
Verdict: Easily

2014

(Event cancelled)

2013 Winner (Elite Coxless Fours)

Crew: Tees/Molesey/Agecroft/Reading University
Time: 05:32
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner (Elite Coxless Fours)

Crew: Sport Imperial/Leander
Time: 05:43
Verdict: 1 2/3 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Edinburgh University
Time: 04:54
Year: 2019


The Borne Cup

C4x | Championship Quadruple Sculls


Sponsored by: Nina Padwick

The Borne Cup was presented in 1999 by Nina Padwick and Borne Regatta which is run by Mortlake Anglian and Alpha BC.

In 1932, a young woman called Daisy Borne was rowing for a recently formed club called Alpha Women’s Amateur RC. Her father, keen to encourage her, presented the club with a silver trophy for best eights. During those pre-war years, races to compete for this cup were organised by Alpha Women’s ARC. This was a great advance as there were few races for women at that time. The only other regular events for women’s eights were one run by Women’s ARA, one at Weybridge Ladies Regatta, and the Lady Fletcher Cup organised by St George’s Ladies RC. Since the event no longer exists it was felt appropriate that the cup be presented at HWR.

The event was known as the Elite Quadruple Sculls event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: Edinburgh Uni/Leander/Molesey/Newcastle Uni
Time: 04:48
Year: 2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Newcastle University
Time: 05:00
Verdict: 4 lengths

2017

No Event

2016 Winner (Elite Quadruple Sculls)

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:24
Verdict: 4 feet

2015 Winner (Elite Quadruple Sculls)

Crew: Stanford Uni USA
Time: 05:09
Verdict: Canvas

2014 Winner (Elite Quadruple Sculls)

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury/Northwich/Tees/Portora
Time: 05:01
Verdict: 6 lengths

2013 Winner (Elite Quadruple Sculls)

Crew: ULO/SIP/SWB/NEW
Time: 05:22
Verdict: 3 lengths

2012 Winner (Elite Quadruple Sculls)

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:29
Verdict: 1 1/3 lengths


Course record

Edinburgh Uni/Leander/Molesey/Newcastle Uni
Time: 04:48
Year: 2019


The Redgrave Challenge Vase

C2- | Championship Coxless Pairs


Sponsored by: Sir Steve and Lady Ann Redgrave

The Redgrave Challenge Vase was presented by Sir Steve and Lady Anne Redgrave in 1997. Winners also receive a small replica vase.. The event was known as the Elite Coxless Pairs event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:24
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:35
Verdict: 2 lengths

2017 Winner (Elite Coxless Pairs)

Crew: Banks Rowing Club Australia
Time: 05:34
Verdict: Easily

2016 Winner (Elite Coxless Pairs)

Crew: OUWBC/Reading
Time: 06:01
Verdict: Easily

2015 Winner (Elite Coxless Pairs)

Crew: Norske Studenters/Durham Uni
Time: 05:32
Verdict: 3 lengths

2014 Winner (Elite Coxless Pairs)

Crew: Grenoble/Lyon (FRA)
Time: 05:47
Verdict: Easily

2013 Winner (Elite Coxless Pairs)

Crew: Cardiff City
Time: 06:12
Verdict: 3 lengths

2012 Winner (Elite Coxless Pairs)

Crew: Oxford Brookes Univ/Reading Univ
Time: 06:32
Verdict: 5 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:24
Year: 2019


The W. Peer Cup

C2x | Championship Double Sculls


The W Peer Cup was presented by Bill Peer. Both he and his wife Barbara were great supporters of women’s rowing in general and HWR in particular, hence Bill presenting this trophy.

Bill was a coach at Cygnet RC and St George’s Ladies RC and also coached the 1966 GB women’s eight.

The event was known as the Elite Double Sculls event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 05:16
Verdict: 1/2 length

2018 Winner

Crew: Univ of Edinburgh/Univ of London
Time: 05:15
Verdict: Easily

2017

(No Event)

2016 Winner (Elite Double Sculls)

Crew: Wallingford Rowing Club
Time: 05:47
Verdict: 5 lengths

2015 Winner (Elite Double Sculls)

Crew: Reading Univ/Sport Imperial
Time: 05:20
Verdict: Easily

2014

(No Event)

2013 Winner (Elite Double Sculls)

Crew: Imperial
Time: 05:43
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner (Elite Double Sculls)

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 06:01
Verdict: 3 2/3 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Univ of Edinburgh/Univ of London
Time: 05:15
Year: 2018


The George Innes Cup

C1x | Championship Single Sculls


George Innes was the father of Barbara Peer of St George’s Ladies RC.

Barbara presented the trophy in 1994 in his memory. Barbara and her husband Bill were regular visitors to the Chairman’s Enclosure, and both very generously left legacies to HWR in their wills. Barbara was one of four sisters who rowed with St George’s LRC and cox of the four which toured Australia in 1938 and the 1966 GB women’s eight. Her sister Thirza won the Championship Sculls several times.

The event was known as the Elite Single Sculls event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: Molesey BC – E Luik
Time: 05:49
Verdict: 2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Capital Lakes Rowing Club (AUS) – Grzeskowiak
Time: 05:41
Verdict: 4 kengths

2017 Winner (Elite Single Sculls)

Crew: Warrington Rowing Club – Glover
Time: 05:54
Verdict: 2 lengths

2016 Winner (Elite Single Sculls)

Crew: CUWBC – Wilson
Time: 06:27
Verdict: 2 1/4 lengths

2015 Winner (Elite Single Sculls)

Crew: Nottingham RC – Wheeler
Time: 06:03
Verdict: 4 lengths

2014 Winner (Elite Single Sculls)

Crew: Hollingworth Lake – Leydon
Time 06:01
Verdict: 6 lengths

2013 Winner (Elite Single Sculls)

Crew: Leander – Flood
Time: 06:14
Verdict: 1 3/4 lengths

2012 Winner (Elite Single Sculls)

Crew: Sport Imperial – Gooderham
Time: 06:58
Verdict: Easily


Course Record

Crew: Capital Lakes Rowing Club (AUS) – Grzeskowiak
Time: 05:39
Year: 2018


The Haslam Trophy

CLwt 2x | Championship Lightweight Double Sculls


Sponsored by: Wentworth House Partnership

Wentworth House Partnership logo

The Haslam Trophy was presented by Penny Haslam (née Palfrey) in 1999. Penny began her rowing career at Thames RC in 1974. Sculling became her passion and she was well rewarded with wins in quads, doubles and singles, as well as eights and fours, in domestic regattas, head of the river races, masters and world masters regattas.

As a lightweight most of these events were raced against heavyweight athletes. Lightweight events did not exist for women until 1985 and not until 1996 in the Olympics.

Penny’s trophy is therefore given in support of lightweight women’s double sculling.

The event was known as the Elite Lightweight Double Sculls event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: University of Tulsa USA
Time: 05:39
Verdict: 3 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Exeter University
Time: 05:16
Verdict: Easily

2017 Winner (Elite Lightweight Double Sculls) 

Crew: Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club/Oxford Brookes University Boat Club
Time: 05:20
Verdict: Easily

2016 Winner (Elite Lightweight Double Sculls) 

Crew: Wallingford Rowing Club – Hall
Time: 05:50
Verdict: 3/4 length

2015 Winner (Elite Lightweight Double Sculls) 

Crew: University of London/Molesey BC
Time: 05:34
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2014

(No event)

2013

(No event)

2012 Winner (Elite Lightweight Double Sculls) 

Crew: Wallingford – Burgess
Time: 06:10
Verdict: 2/3 length


Course Record

Crew: Exeter University
Time: 05:16
Year: 2018


The Parkside Trophy

CLwt 2- | Championship Lightweight Coxless Pairs


The Parkside Trophy was presented by George Walls in 1996. George was a member of Parkside RC before its demise.

Parkside was part of the National Amateur Rowing Association and when all clubs were taken under the wing of the ARA, its numbers fell until it was no longer viable, and it closed in 1962. George was one of the first Subscribers (now Friends) to HWR.

The event was known as the Elite Lightweight Coxless Pairs event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:30
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Commercial Rowing Club (Ireland)
Time: 05:39
Verdict: 1 length

2017 WINNER (Elite Lightweight Coxless Pairs) 

Crew: Thames Rowing Club “A”
Time: 05:35
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner (Elite Lightweight Coxless Pairs) 

Crew: Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club
Time: 06:36
Verdict: Easily

2015 Winner (Elite Lightweight Coxless Pairs) 

Crew: Imperial College
Time: 06:05
Verdict: 5 lengths

2014 Winner (Elite Lightweight Coxless Pairs) 

Crew: Exeter University
Time: 05:54
Verdict: 2 lengths

2013 Winner (Elite Lightweight Coxless Pairs) 

Crew: Durham Uni BC
Time: 06:10
Verdict: 4 lengths

2012

(No event)


Course Record

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:30
Year: 2019


The Godfrey Sports Trophy

CLwt 1x | Championship Lightweight Single Sculls


Sponsored by: the Colgan Foundation

Colgan Foundation logo with text "Proud Partner of Henley Women's Regatta"

The trophy was donated to the regatta by Godfrey Rowsports to support British lightweight women’s sculling in 1997. Sue Appelboom of Mortlake Anglian and Alpha BC won the trophy a record 10 times!

The event was known as the Elite Lightweight Single Sculls event until 2018


2019 Winner

Crew: Bath University – L Macro
Time: 05:48
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Newcastle University – Chestnutt
Time: 05:53
Verdict: 3 lengths

2017 Winner (Elite Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Edinburgh University Boat Club – Arlett
Time: 05:40
Verdict: 2 lengths

2016 Winner (Elite Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Edinburgh University Boat Club – Hart-Winks
Time: 06:42
Verdict: 1 length

2015 Winner (Elite Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Wallingford RC – Stubbs
Time: 05:59
Verdict: 3 lengths

2014 Winner (Elite Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Reading University – Burgess
Time: 06:00
Verdict: 1 length

2013 Winner (Elite Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Putney Town RC – Taylor
Time: 06:22
Verdict: 3 lengths

2012 Winner (Elite Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: University of London – Gade
Time: 06:49
Verdict: 2 feet


Course Record

Crew: Edinburgh University Boat Club – Arlett
Time: 05:40
Year: 2017


The Copas Cup

AC8+ | Aspirational Club Eights


Sponsored by: the Copas Partnership

Copas - Temple Island Meadows logo

The Copas Cup was originally awarded for the Elite Coxed Four event which was discontinued in 2010, after which it was awarded to the winner of the Senior Lightweight Double Sculls. Unfortunately the number of entries in the elite event fell and the two events were combined in 2016.

The course record holder for the Elite Coxed Four is Oxford Brookes University in 2010 in a time of 5:15, and Senior lightweight double sculls is Mortlake Anglian and Alpha Rowing Club (Roots/Brown) in 2014 in a time of 5:43.

From 2018 it will be awarded for the Aspirational Club Eights event. Prior to this the event was known as the Intermediate Club Eights.

2019 Winner

Crew: Thames RC
Time: 04:53
Verdict: 2 lengths

2018 winner (Invesco Perpetual Cup)

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 04:53
Verdict: 3 lengths

2017 winner (Intermediate Club Eights)

Crew: Cantabrigian Rowing Club
Time: 04:47
Verdict: Canvas

2016 winner (Intermediate Club Eights)

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:30
Verdict: Easily

2015 winner (Intermediate Club Eights)

Crew: Lea Rowing Club “A”
Time: 05:22
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2014 winner (Intermedaite Club Eights)

Crew: Thames Rowing Club
Time: 05:08
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2013 winner (Intermedaite Club Eights)

Crew: Lea Rowing Club
Time: 05:19
Verdict: 2 lengths

2012 winner (Intermedaite Club Eights)

Crew: Vesta Rowing Club
Time: 05:39
Verdict: 1/4 length


Course Record (Aspirational Club Eights)

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 04:50
Year: 2018

Course record (Intermediate Club Eights)

Crew: Cantabrigian Rowing Club
Time: 04:47
Year: 2017

The Colgan Foundation Cup

AA8+ | Aspirational Academic Eights


Sponsored by: the Colgan Foundation

Colgan Foundation logo with text "Proud Partner of Henley Women's Regatta"

Initially sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers for many years, the trophy was renamed in 2016 as the Sharp Trophy and in 2017 it was renamed the Colgan Foundation Trophy to recognise the support by the Colgan Foundation. Up to and including 2017 this trophy was presented for Intermediate Academic Eights.


2019 winner

Crew: Oxford Brookes University
Time: 04:42
Verdict: 4 1/2 lengths

2018 winner

Crew: Oxford Brookes University
Time: 04:46
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2017 winner (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: Newcastle University
Time: 04:48
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2016 winner (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: Newcastle University
Time: 05:20
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2015 winner (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: Durham Univ BC (A)
Time: 05:05
Verdict: 1/3 length

2014 winner (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: UCL (Turner)
Time: 05:08
Verdict: 1 foot

2013 winner (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: Univ of London BC (Sephton)
Time: 05:15
Verdict: 2 lengths

2012 winner (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: Cardiff Univ (Davies)
Time: 05:37
Verdict: 2-1/4 Lengths


Course record (Aspirational Academic Eights)

Crew: Oxford Brookes university
Time: 04:42
Year: 2019

Course record (Intermediate Academic Eights)

Crew: Newcastle University
Time: 04:48
Year: 2017


The Lester Trophy

AC4- | Aspirational Club Coxless Fours


Sponsored by: Scott Investment Partners

Scott Investment Partners LLP logo

Scott Investment Partners LLP are based in Henley-on-Thames and are proud to support Henley Women’s Regatta.


The Lester Trophy was donated to the regatta in 1996 by the Lester family to recognise the many achievements of their mother Eleanor (Toby) Lester. Up to and including 2017 this trophy was presented for Intermediate Club Coxed Fours.


2019 Winner

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:14
Verdict: – DQ

2018 Winner

Crew: Vesta Rowing Club
Time: 05:11
Verdict: 3 lengths

2017 Winner (Intermediate Club Coxed Fours).

Crew: Lea Rowing Club
Time: 05:18
Verdict: 1/2 length

2016 Winner (Intermediate Club Coxed Fours).

Crew: Worcester RC
Time: 05:56
Verdict: 1 length

2015 Winner (Intermediate Club Coxed Fours).

Crew: Henley RC (The Cathy Cruickshank Trophy)
Time: 05:38
Verdict: 1 3/4 lengths

2014 Winner (Intermediate Club Coxed Fours).

Crew: Grosvenor RC, Chester
Time: 05:34
Verdict: 1 length

2013 Winner (Intermediate Club Coxed Fours).

Crew: Thames RC (A)
Time: 05:51
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner (Intermediate Club Coxed Fours).

Crew: Barnes Bridge Ladies (Meier)
Time: 06:20
Verdict: Easily


Course Record (Aspirational Club Coxless Fours)

Crew: Vesta Rowing Club
Time: 05:11
Year: 2018

Course Record (Intermediate Club Coxed  Fours)

Crew: Lee Rowing Club
Time: 05:18
Year: 2017


The Cathy Cruickshank Trophy

AA4- | Aspirational Academic Coxless Fours


The Cathy Cruickshank Trophy was presented to the regatta in 2009 by the Cruickshank family in remembrance of Cathy, who was entries secretary to the regatta between 2000 and 2006. Cathy gave unstintingly of her time to the regatta, always welcoming crews with a smile and went out of her way to help them. She particularly supported university rowing. Up to and including 2017 this trophy was presented for Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours.


2019 Winner

Crew: KSRV Njord NED
Time: 05:04
Verdict: 3/4 length

2018 Winner

Crew: University of London Rowing Club
Time: 05:08
Verdict: 1/2 length

2017 Winner (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours).

Crew: University of London
Time: 05:24
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours).

Crew: University of London
Time: 06:00
Verdict: 3 3/4 lengths

2015 Winner (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours).

Crew: University of London
Time: 05:37
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2014 Winner (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours).

Crew: University of London
Time: 05:43
Verdict: 1 3/4 lengths

2013 Winner (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours).

Crew: Exeter University (Phipkin)
Time: 05:49
Verdict: 1/2 length

2012 Winner (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours).

Crew: Edinburgh University
Time: 06:15
Verdict: 2 3/4 lengths


Course Record

Crew: KSRV Njord NED
Time: 05:04
Year: 2019

Course Record (Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours) 

Crew: University of London
Time: 05:21
Year: 2015


The Chairman’s Trophy

A4x | Aspirational Quadruple Sculls


The Chairman’s Trophy was given to the regatta by Diane Graham for the first Senior Quadruple Sculls event.

The trophy was designed by former HWR treasurer Elizabeth Finch and made by Frances Lester (daughter-in-law of the famous pioneering oarswoman Toby Lester). The trophy depicts the “puddles” of water carved out by the eight sculling blades.

Diane started rowing at Nottingham University before moving to the London area where she is a member of Walbrook RC, winning medals at the Scullers Head, Pairs Head and National Championships. She still rows and competes regularly.  Diane was chairman of HWR for 15 years having also taken on the role of secretary prior to that. After standing down as chairman, Diane was awarded the British Rowing Medal of Honour.

2019 Winner

Crew: Nottingham RC/Strathclyde Park RC
Time: 05:04
Verdict: 3/4 length

2018 Winner

Crew: Molesey Boat Club
Time: 05:06
Verdict: 1 length

2017 Winner (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 04:54
Verdict: 3 feet

2016 Winner (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Agecroft
Time: 05:35
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2015 Winner (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury
Time: 05:19
Verdict: 5 lengths

2014 Winner (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Tees RC/Bath Uni
Time: 05:05
Verdict: 6 feet

2013 Winner (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Nottingham RC
Time: 05:20
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2012 Winner (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Guildford
Time: 06:47
Verdict: NRO


Course Record

Crew: Nottingham RC/Strathclyde Park RC
Time: 05:04
Year: 2018

Course Record (Senior Quadruple Sculls) 

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 04.54
Year: 2017


The Rosie Mayglothling Trophy

A2x | Aspirational Double Sculls


Sponsored by: Tim and Sarah Lohmann

The Rosie Mayglothling trophy was donated to the regatta by friends of Rosie and “UK Gold” to mark her contribution to rowing, as the first British winner of the Invitation Women’s Double Sculls at Henley Royal regatta in 1982 (with Astrid Ayling), as Olympic finalist and as the leading founder member of Henley Women’s Regatta.

During her time at British Rowing she has overseen research and innovation within the GB Rowing Team and contributed significantly to the review process for the team. Rosie has developed the curriculum content for coach education in British Rowing and produced a strategy for coaching and coach education which defines the coaching pathway from grass roots to high performance.

At the end of 2019 Rosie was awarded the OBE for services to rowing and to gender equality in sport and the British Rowing Medal of Honour

Until 2018 the trophy was presented for Senior Double Sculls.


2019 Winner

Crew: Leicester RC/Shiplake College
Time: 05:18
Verdict: 4 1/2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: K.S.R.V. Njord (Netherlands)
Time: 05:32
Verdict: 4 lengths

2017 Winner (Senior Double Sculls)

Crew: Bath University “B”
Time: 05:23
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner (Senior Double Sculls)

Crew: Leander Club
Time: 06:09
Verdict: 1 3/4 lengths

2015 Winner (Senior Double Sculls)

Crew: Molesey BC
Time: 05:47
Verdict: 5 lengths

2014 Winner (Senior Double Sculls)

Crew: Nottingham (Maxfield)
Time: 05:36
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2013 Winner (Senior Double Sculls)

Crew: Thames RC (A)
Time: 05:52
Verdict: 4 lengths

2012 Winner (Senior Double Sculls)

Crew: Walbrook Rowing Club
Time: 06:35
Verdict: 1/2 length


Course Record

Crew: Leicester RC/Shiplake College
Time: 05:18
Year: 2019

Course Record (Senior Double Sculls) 

Crew: Bath University
Time: 05:23
Year: 2017


The Bernard Churcher Trophy

A1x | Aspirational Single Sculls


Given by Pauline Churcher in 2005 in remembrance of her husband, Bernard. Pauline and Bernard were secretary and treasurer of the Head of the River Race for 25 years until 1997.

Until 2018 this trophy was presented for the Senior Single Sculls Event.


2019 Winner

Crew: Grosvenor RC – L Iball
Time: 05:55
Verdict: 2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Cardiff University – Hayes
Time: 05:58
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2017 Winner (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew: Reading Rowing Club – Meridew
Time: 05:52
Verdict: 3 lengths

2016 Winner (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew; Victoria City Rowing Club, Canada – Proske
Time: 06:39
Verdict: 3 lengths

2015 Winner (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew: Henley RC – Bailhache-Graham
Time: 06:15
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2014 Winner (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew: Cardiff University – Roberts
Time: 06:05
Verdict: 1 3/4 lengths

2013 Winner (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew: Nottingham RC – Hart
Time: 06:31
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew: Wallingford – Reid
Time: 06:54
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths


Course Record 

Crew: Cardiff University – Hayes
Time: 05:52
Year: 2018

Course Record (Senior Single Sculls Event)

Crew: Agecroft – Thompson
Time: 05:50
Year: 2010


The Fiona Dennis Trophy

ALwt1x | Aspirational Lightweight Single Sculls


Donated by Richard Dennis to mark the achievements of his wife, Fiona.

Fiona started rowing in 1973 as a junior at Derby RC and is a Steward of Henley Royal Regatta and now a FISA umpire. She umpired at the 2012 London Paralympics, is a past member of both the British Rowing Council, the British Rowing Executive Board and was, for many years, chairman of the HWR race committee.

Until 2018 this trophy was awarded for the Senior Lightweight Single Sculls event


2019 Winner

Crew: Surrey University – M Wedgewood
Time: 05:58
Verdict: 3 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: University of Edinburgh BC – Mcdonald
Time: 06:21
Verdict: Easily

2017 Winner (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Thames Rowing Club – Perry
Time: 05:56
Verdict: 4 lengths

2016 Winner (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Oxford Brookes University Boat Club – Mackie
Time: 06:42
Verdict: 3/4 length

2015 Winner (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Wallingford RC – Hart
Time: 06:14
Verdict: 3 lengths

2014 Winner (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Wallingford RC – Hart
Time: 06:13
Verdict: 1 3/4 length

2013 Winner (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Nottingham RC – Marks
Time: 06:34
Verdict: 4 lengths

2012 Winner (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Isle of Ely – Polgreen
Time: 06:54
Verdict: 4 1/2 lengths


Course Record 

Crew: Surrey University – M Wedgewood
Time: 05:58
Year: 2019

Course Record (Senior Lightweight Single Sculls)

Crew: Thames Rowing Club – Perry
Time: 05:56
Year: 2017


The Frank V Harry Cup

D4+ | Development Coxed Fours


The Frank V Harry Cup was first presented to Brent Regatta in 1965 by United Universities Women’s BC in recognition of ‘Mr Harry’s’ years of sterling work as their coach. Crews from the club represented GB at the Women’s European Rowing Championships from 1960-1965. At that time Brent (previously Willesden) was the only multi-lane event in Britain, and took place on Whit Monday on the Welsh Harp Reservoir where four lanes were marked with buoys. After that regatta perished, UUWBC rescued the cup and gave it to the National Championships to be presented for Women’s Elite Fours. The National Championships then decided to abolish presenting trophies altogether so it was rescued again by Pauline Churcher and presented to HWR in 1996 as it was felt its future would be safe in the hands of HWR.

Up to 2016 this was awarded for Senior Coxed Fours. In 2017 this cup was awarded for Senior Coxless Fours. From 2018 it has been for Development Coxed Fours.


2019 Winner (Development Coxed Four)

Crew: Tideway Sculling School
Time: 05:23
Verdict: 1/2 length

2018 Winner (Development Coxed Fours)

Crew: Agecroft Rowing Club
Time: 05:29
Verdict: 3 lengths

2017 Winner (Senior Coxless Fours)

Crew: Newcastle University Boat Club
Time: 05:00
Verdict: 2 lengths


Course Record (Development Coxed Fours)

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:23
Year: 2019

Course Record (Senior Coxless Fours)

Crew: Newcastle University BC
Time: 05:00
Year: 2017

Course Record (Senior Coxed Fours)

Crew: University of East London/ Sons of the Thames
Time: 05:18
Year: 2014/2010


2016 Winner (Senior Coxed Fours)

Crew: University of London BC
Time: 05:50
Verdict: 1 length

2015 Winner (Senior Coxed Fours)

Crew: Thames RC
Time: 05:30
Verdict: 3 lengths

2014 Winner (Senior Coxed Fours)

Crew: Univ. of East London
Time: 05:23
Verdict: 6 lengths

2013 Winner (Senior Coxed Fours)

Crew: Newcastle Uni
Time: 05:34
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2012 Winner (Senior Coxed Fours)

Crew: Upper Thames
Time: 06:02
Verdict: 2/3 lengths

 

The Peabody Cup

J8+ | Junior Eights


Sponsored by: Simmons & Sons of Henley-on-Thames.

Simmons & Sons logo with the text Trusted since 1802 Henley-on-Thames, Marlow, Basingstoke

Presented to the regatta in 1996.


2019 Winner

Crew: St Pauls School (USA)
Time: 04:53
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Green Lake Crew (USA)
Time: 05:02
Verdict: 2 lengths

2017 Winner

Crew: Headington School
Time: 04:51
Verdict: 1/2 length

2016 Winner

Crew: Headington School
Time: 05:23
Verdict: 2 3/4 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Headington School
Time: 05:01
Verdict: 1/3 length

2014 Winner

Crew: Headington School
Time: 05:06
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: S Niagara/E L Crossley (CAN)
Time: 05:15
Verdict: 3/4 length

2012 Winner

Crew: Phillips Exeter Academy (USA)
Time: 05:33
Verdict: 2 feet


Course Record

Crew: Headington School
Time: 04:51
Year: 2017


The Groton School Challenge Cup

J4+ | Junior Coxed Fours


Donated by Groton School USA in support of the regatta in 1996.


2019 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:29
Verdict: 1 length

2018 Winner

Crew: Putney High School BC
Time: 05:23
Verdict: 3/4 length

2017 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:22
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury
Time: 06:02
Verdict: 3 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Reading RC
Time: 05:41
Verdict: 1/2 length

2014 Winner

Crew: Henley RC
Time: 05:34
Verdict: 3 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: Headington School
Time; 05:58
Verdict: 1 length

2012 Winner

Crew: Aberdeen Schools
Time: 06:11
Verdict: 3/4 length


Course Record

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:22
Year: 2017/2019


The Bea Langridge Trophy

J4x | Junior Quadruple Sculls


Sponsored by: Scott Investment Partners LLP

Scott Investment Partners logo

The Bea Langridge Trophy was presented by the Head of the River Fours Committee in memory of Bea in 1999. Bea was a founder member of HWR and was the first entries secretary and secretary.


 

2019 Winner

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:07
Verdict: 2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:03
Verdict: 3/4 length

2017 Winner

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury “A”
Time: 05:00
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Glasgow Schools RA
Time: 05:43
Verdict: 2 1/4 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Surbiton High School
Time: 05:28
Verdict: 3 lengths

2014 Winner

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury
Time: 05:08
Verdict: Easily

2013 Winner

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury
Time: 05:29
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2012 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:42
Verdict: 1 length


Course Record

Crew: Gloucester Hartpury “A”
Time: 05:00
Year: 2017


The Rayner Cup

J2x | Junior Double Sculls


Sponsored by: the Colgan Foundation

Colgan Foundation logo


The Rayner Cup was donated to the regatta in 1999 by Pauline Rayner, the first female captain of Thames RC.

Pauline introduced rowing at Putney High School in 1992. Having started rowing herself at the age of 13 Pauline wanted to encourage juniors to race at HWR.


2019 Winner

Crew: Sir William Perkins Sch
Time: 05:38
Verdict: 2 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Molesey Boat Club
Time: 05:42
Verdict: Easily

2017 Winner

Crew: Nottingham Rowing Club
Time: 05:41
Verdict: 1 length

2016 Winner

Crew: Warrington RC
Time: 06:02
Verdict: 4 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Marlow Rowing Club
Time: 05:52
Verdict: Easily

2014 Winner

Crew: Bedford Girls School RC
Time: 05:46
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: Norske Studenters (NOR)
Time: 05:58
Verdict: 2 1/4 Lengths

2012 Winner

Crew: Norwich RC
Time: 06:32
Verdict: Easily


Course Record

Crew: Northwich RC
Time: 05:30
Year: 2003


The Di Ellis Trophy

J1x | Junior Single Sculls


This trophy was presented by Di Ellis in 1999. Dame Di Ellis was appointed chairman of British Rowing in 1989 and executive chairman in 1992, and oversaw its growth from a staff of 10 to 116 in 2012. Di was a founder member of Henley Women’s Regatta and chairman of the Women’s Rowing Commission.

Having rowed internationally, Di subsequently became a team manager and umpire before moving to the administrative side of the sport where she was recognised as Sunday Times Sports Woman Administrator of the Year, and by the IOC for services to women’s sport. In 2004, Di received a CBE for services to rowing and in 2013 was awarded a DBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List, recognising a lifetime’s commitment to sport. In addition she became the first female Steward of Henley Royal Regatta.

Among other roles, Dame Di was a trustee of the British Olympic Foundation and the Torch Trophy Trust, a member of the BOA remuneration committee and a life vice-president of the British Olympic Association, president of British Rowing and a vice-president of the Sport & Recreation Alliance. A driving force behind her involvement was not only a passion for sport but also the desire to create opportunities for all which has included encouragement of women and past work with World Rowing on the development of disability rowing.


2019 Winner

Crew: Glasgow Academy – A Buchanan
Time: 05:59
Verdict: 3 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Agecroft Rowing Club – Dooley
Time: 05:57
Verdict: Easily

2017 Winner

Crew: Exeter University BC – P Campbell
Time: 05:55
Verdict: 1 length

2016 Winner

Crew: Reading RC – Stevens
Time: 06:36
Verdict: 1 3/4 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Warrington – Glover
Time: 06:26
Verdict: 1 foot

2014 Winner

Crew: Runcorn – McMullen
Time: 06:22
Verdict: 6 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: Tees RC – Fairs
Time: 06:34
Verdict: Easily

2012 Winner

Crew: Grange School – Ford
Time: 07:02
Verdict: 4 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Exeter University BC – P Campbell
Time: 05:55
Year: 2017


The West End Amateur Rowing Association Trophy

J16 4+ | Junior 16 Coxed Fours


Sponsored by: Salmon Properties Ltd

Salmon Properties Ltd logo

The trophy was donated by Auriol Kensington Rowing Club in 2010.


2019 Winner

Crew: Marlow Rowing Club
Time: 05:27
Verdict: 1 length

2018 Winner

Crew: Kingston Rowing Club
Time: 05:29
Verdict: 3 lengths

2017 Winner

Crew: Putney High School
Time: 05:30
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Marlow Rowing Club
Time: 06:05
Verdict: 2 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Henley RC “A”
Time: 05:44
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths

2014 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:47
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: Weybridge Rowing Club
Time: 06:05
Verdict: Canvas

2012 Winner

Crew: Sir W Perkins Sch – Binnion
Time: 06:24
Verdict: 1 length


Course Record

Crew: Marlow Rowing Club
Time: 05:27
Year: 2019


The Nina Padwick Trophy

J16 4x | Junior 16 Quadruple Sculls


Sponsored by: Nina Padwick

Presented to the regatta by Nina Padwick in 2010, this trophy was originally donated by Tom Green – Waterman to the Queen. In its later years, it belonged to a member of the now defunct Bedford Park Rowing Club.


2019 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:13
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2018 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:12
Verdict: 1/2 length

2017 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club “A”
Time: 05:13
Verdict: 1/2 length

2016 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club – Wright
Time: 05:42
Verdict: 4 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: Nottingham RC/St Neots RC
Time: 05:30
Verdict: 3 lengths

2014 Winner

Crew: Henley Rowing Club – Orr
Time: 05:26
Verdict: 4 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: Marlow Rowing Club – Harding
Time: 05:33
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2012 Winner

Crew: Wallingford RC
Time: 06:00
Verdict: 1/4 length


Course Record

Crew: Henley Rowing Club
Time: 05:12
Year: 2018


The Grosvenor Cup

Para-Rowing 1x | Single Sculls


The Grosvenor Cup was presented by Grosvenor Rowing Club, Chester, in 2015 to celebrate 40 years of women members at the club and the launch of their adaptive rowing programme.

The club wished to celebrate the successes the club had enjoyed in a long-standing relationship with HWR. This included Grosvenor RC life member, Juliet Machan, and past member Mick Howe serving on the HWR committee. Grosvenor was one of the first clubs to appoint a woman as captain.

In 2019 competitors competed over the full HWR course where as prior to that the event was held over 1000m.


2019 Winner (PR3 Full Course)

Crew: Marlow RC – G Walker
Time: 07:12
Verdict: 1/2 canvas

2018 Winner

(No event)

2017 Winner

(No event)

2016 Winner

(No event)

Course Record (PR3 – Full Course)

Crew: Marlow RC – G Walker
Time: 07:12
Year: 2019

2015 Winner (TA)

Crew: Cantabrigian – Connon
Time: 04:42
Verdict: Easily

2014 Winner (TA)

Crew: Tribesmen (IRE) – O’Brien
Time: 04:39
Verdict: 3 lengths

2013 Winner (TA)

Crew: Sudbury Rowing Club – Brown
Time: NTT
Verdict: 4 lengths

2012 Winner

(No event)


Course Record (TA Course 1000m)

Crew: Tribesmen (IRE) – O’Brien
Time: 04:30
Year: 2014

The Invesco Challenge Cup

AC8+ | Aspirational Club Eights


Invesco was a long standing supporter of the regatta, and the naming of a trophy thanked them for their continued support. The trophy was presented in 2009. Up to and including 2017 this trophy was presented for Intermediate Club Eights. In 2018 it was presented for Aspirational Club Eights. Following the 2018 Regatta Invesco discontinued their sponsorship of the regatta and this trophy is currently no longer presented.


2018 winner

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 04:53
Verdict: 3 lengths

Intermediate Club Eights
2017 winner

Crew: Cantabrigian Rowing Club
Time: 04:47
Verdict: Canvas

2016 winner

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 05:30
Verdict: Easily

2015 winner

Crew: Lea Rowing Club “A”
Time: 05:22
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2014 winner

Crew: Thames Rowing Club
Time: 05:08
Verdict: 2 1/2 lengths

2013 winner

Crew: Lea Rowing Club
Time: 05:19
Verdict: 2 lengths

2012 winner

Crew: Vesta Rowing Club
Time: 05:39
Verdict: 1/4 length


Course record Aspirational Club Eights – only offered for 1 year

Crew: Tideway Scullers School
Time: 04:53
Verdict: 3 lengths

Course record Intermediate Club Eights

Crew: Cantabrigian Rowing Club
Time: 04:47
Year: 2017


The Vesta Cup

Over the years several events and trophies have been discontinued.

The Vesta Cup

The Vesta Cup – originally a pair of goblets – was presented to the regatta by Vesta Rowing Club in 1999 for the Elite Lightweight Coxless Fours event. This event received few entries and was discontinued in 2010.

The course record holder for this event is Mortlake Anglian & Alpha Rowing Club in 2010 in a time of 5:16.

 

The Rankine Trophy

ELwt4x | Elite Lightweight Quadruple Sculls


Jean Rankine was the first deputy captain of Thames Rowing Club. She won a gold medal at the National Championships in the double sculls with Liz Lorrimer of Nottingham Boat Club and a silver with Penny Haslam in 1977. She presented the trophy in 1999. This event was discontinued after the 2017 regatta.


2016 Winner

Crew: Wallingford Rowing Club
Time: 05:31
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2015 Winner

Crew: GLU/EHU/RDU
Time: 05:09
Verdict: 1/2 length

2014 Winner

Crew: RDU/EXE/AGE/NEW
Time: 05:09
Verdict: 1 1/4 lengths

2013 Winner

Crew: ULO/SIP/SWB/NEW
Time: 05:21
Verdict: 2 lengths

2012 Winner

Crew: Wallingford Rowing Club
Time: 05:43
Verdict: 2 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Mortlake, Anglian & Alpha BC
Time: 05:03
Year: 2009


The G P Jeffries Cup

S8+ | Senior Eights


G.P. Jefferies was Captain of Cygnet RC between 1935 and 1957. The club presented the trophy in his memory in 1996. The event was discontinued after the 2017 regatta.


2017 Winner

Crew: Molesey Boat Club
Time: 04:40
Verdict: 4 1/2 lengths

2016 Winner

Crew: Princeton University (USA)
Time: 05:09
Verdict: Canvas

2015 Winner

Crew: Oxford Brookes Univ
Time: 04:57
Verdict: 1/2 length

2014 Winner

Crew: Yale University (USA)
Time: 04:53
Verdict: Canvas

2013 Winner

Crew: Oxford University Women’s BC
Time: 05:12
Verdict: 1 1/2 lengths

2012 Winner

Crew: Newcastle University
Time: 05:39
Verdict: 3 1/2 lengths


Course Record

Crew: Molesey Boat Club
Time: 04:40
Year: 2017


Other Discontinued Events – Record Holders

Under 23 Double Sculls

Course record holder: NCRA/Dame Alice Harpur, 2004 – 5:37.

Under 23 Single Sculls

Course record holder: University of London (Eddie), 2004 – 6:25

Under 23 Lightweight Single Sculls

Course record holder: Wallingford Rowing Club (Dingley), 2004 – 6:10

Junior Under 16 Eights

Course record holder: Headington School, 2008 – 6:05

Junior Under 16 Single Sculls

Course record holder: Walbrook Rowing Club (Waltham-Hier), 2008 – 7:18